Effective date: 7/2/2018

Contents
Introduction
Who we are
How to contact us
How we collect Personal Data
How we use your Personal Data
When we share and who can access your Personal Data
Selling of your Personal Data
Security
Transfer of Personal Data outside EEA & International users
How long we store your Personal Data
Where we store your Personal Data
Cookies and Do Not Track Policy
Children’s Privacy
Links to Third Party Sites and Services
Your Rights
Changes to this Privacy Policy
Digital Millennium Copyright Act Notice

Introduction
This Notice explains how the Protective Security Council, including the Protective Security Conference, and the Security Business Council (“PSC”, “we”, “our”, “group”, company or “us”) collects and processes your Personal Data. Each time you use our Site, the current version of this Notice will apply. Accordingly, whenever you use our Site, you should check the date of this Notice (which appears at the top) and review any changes since the last version. This Notice is applicable to all Site visitors, registered users, members, and all other users of our Site.

“Personal Data” is any information that enables us to identify you, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identifier such as your name, identification number, location data, online identifier, title, employer, telephone number, or one or more of other factors required by us of provided by you.

By visiting www.protectivesecuritycouncil.com or related properties, (together the “Site”), you acknowledge that you have read and understood the processes and policies referred to in this Notice.

Who we are
For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”), the Data Controller is the Protective Security Council registered in the State of Kansas USA at the registered address of PO Box 8413, Shawnee Mission, KS 66208. Our Chief Information Officer is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this Notice for the purposes of the GDPR.

How to contact us
If you have any questions or concerns about this Notice, please contact us by email using the Site Contact form, by phone at 913-385-2034, or by mail to PO Box 8413, Shawnee Mission, KS 66208.

How we collect personal data
Personal Data that you give us
We may collect and process the following Personal Data:
• Contact information, which you provide when corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our Site and when you report a problem with our Site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, financial information and/or credit card information.
• Subscriber information (non-members), which you provide when subscribing to our publications including your name, contact details such as geo-location, email address (business or personal), job title, employer,
• Membership information, about your membership including your name, contact details such as address, phone number and email address (business or personal), job title, employer, year of admission and any other information related to your membership. Membership information may be provided by you during the registration process, or by your employer on your behalf.
• Membership Dues payment information, including financial information such as credit/debit card and account numbers used to register or renew your membership.
• Purchase information, relating to purchases made by members and non-members of event participation, books, reports, journals or other products and services either in-person or via our Site. Purchase information will include financial information as well as information concerning the content and time of the purchase, and other personal information required to fulfill your purchase.
• Disciplinary information (Members), relating to ethics/disciplinary programs in which complaints against members are adjudicated, with the result being possible suspension/expulsion from membership. This may include extensive information about a member’s business or professional activities, including employment information, and similar information relating to other individuals involved in the investigation, though would usually not include financial information.
Personal data we collect from you
With regard to each of your visits to the Site we will automatically collect the following information:
• Technical information, including, but not limited to, the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer or device to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
• Information about your visit, including pages you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call our customer service number; and
• Location information
Non-Personal Data
We collect information that is sent to us automatically by your web browser and we may use this information to generate aggregate statistics about visitors to our Site, including, without limitation:
• IP addresses
• Browser type and plug-in details
• Device type (e.g., desktop, laptop, tablet, phone, etc.)
• Operating system
• Local time zone
We may use non-Personal Data for various business purposes such as providing customer service, fraud prevention, market research, and improving our Site. Please check your web browser if you want to learn what information your browser sends or how to change your settings.

How we use your Personal Data
We will only process your Personal Data, including sharing it with third parties, where
• you have provided your consent which can be withdrawn at any time,
• the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party,
• we are required by law,
• processing is required to protect your vital interests or those of another person, or
• processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate commercial interests, except where such interests are overridden by your rights and interests.
Personal Data that you give us
We may use Personal Data that you provide directly to us for the following purposes:
• to carry out our obligations arising from your membership, or any other contract entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and membership services that you request from us;
• to organize events that you have purchased or registered for, and to provide you with information, and other materials, relating to the content of the event, the speakers, sponsors and other attendees;
• to provide our newsletter and other publications, provided you have given your consent;
• to respond to your questions and provide related membership services;
• to provide you with information about other events, products and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased, provided you have not opted-out of receiving that information;
• to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about events, products or services we feel may interest you, provided you have given your consent;
• to transfer your information as part of a merger or sale of the business;
• to notify you about changes to our membership service; and
• to ensure that content from our Site is presented most effectively for you and your computer.
Information we collect about you
We will use Personal Data that we have collected about your use of our Site:
• to administer our Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
• to improve our Site to ensure that content is presented most effectively for you and your computer;
• as part of our efforts to keep our Site safe and secure;
• to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; and
• to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our Site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

When we share and who can access your Personal Data

We may share your Personal Data for the purposes described in this Notice with:
• a member of our group
• partners, suppliers and sub-contractors, for the performance of obligations arising from your membership, subscription, or any other contract we enter into with them or you or to provide you with the information, products and membership services, and subscriptions that you request from us
• analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimization of our Site
• trusted third-party companies and individuals to help us provide, analyze, and improve the Site and our membership and subscription services (including but not limited to data storage, maintenance services, database management, web analytics and payment processing)
• in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your Personal Data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets
• if PSC or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
• We will only transfer your Personal Data to trusted third-parties who provide sufficient assurance in respect of the technical and organizational security measures governing the processing to be carried out and provide a commitment to compliance with those measures.

Selling your Personal Data
We will never sell, barter, or trade your Personal Data to any third party.

Security
Although we use security measures to help protect your Personal Data against loss, misuse, or unauthorized disclosure, we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted to us over the internet.  All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers.  Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.

Transfer of Personal Data outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and International Users
We are headquartered in the United States. Your Personal Data may be accessed by us or transferred to us in the United States or to our affiliates, partners, merchants, or service providers who are located worldwide. If you are visiting our Site from outside the United States, be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States where our servers are located, and our central database is operated. By using our Site, you consent to any transfer of this information.

How long we store your Personal Data
We will store your Personal Data, in a form which permits us to identify you, for no longer than is necessary for the purpose for which the Personal Data is processed. We may retain and use your Personal Data as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements and rights, or if it is not technically reasonably feasible to remove it. Consistent with these requirements, we will try to delete your Personal Data quickly upon request.

Retention
We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you with our Site. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you service, contact us using the Site Contact form. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. We maintain one or more databases to store your Personal Data and may keep such information indefinitely.

Where we store your Personal Data
The Personal Data that you provide to us is generally stored on servers located in the United States. If you are located in another jurisdiction, you should be aware that once your Personal Data is submitted through our Site, it will be transferred to our servers in the United States and that the United States currently does not have uniform data protection laws in place

Cookies, Tracking, and “Do Not Track”
Cookies
We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Site and hold certain information.  Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Site.  You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.
Examples and Purpose of Cookies we use:
• Session Cookies: to operate our Site.
• Preference Cookies: to remember your preferences and various settings.
• Security Cookies: for security purposes.
By continuing to use our Site, you agree to the use of such cookies.
“Do Not Track” Signals
We do not support Do Not Track (“DNT”). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked.  You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

Children’s Privacy
Our Sites are not directed to children under the age of 13, if you are not 13 years or older, do not use our Site. We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under the age of 13. If we learn that Personal Data of persons less than 13 years-of-age has been collected through our Site, we will take the appropriate steps to delete this information. If you are a parent or guardian and discover that your child or a minor under the age of 13 has posted, submitted or otherwise communicated Personal Data to our Site without your consent, then you may alert us usring our Site Contact form so that we may take appropriate action to remove the minor’s Personal Data from our systems.

Links to third party sites and services
Our Sites may contain links to third party websites, applications, and services not operated by us. These links are provided as a service and do not imply any endorsement by us of the activities or content of these sites, applications or services nor any association with their operators. Company is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party including websites or services directly linked to our Site. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any third party site that you link from our Site.

Your rights
Correction and removal
If any of the information that we have about you is incorrect, or you wish to have information (including Personal Data) removed from our records, you may do so by editing your PSC member profile or editing your email preferences, or contacting us for assistance using the Site Contact form.
Opting Out
Additionally, if you prefer not to receive email and marketing messages from us, please let us know by clicking on the unsubscribe link within any marketing message that you receive, by visiting your PSC member profile, or by sending a message to us via the Site Contact form.
Your European Rights
FOR EUROPEAN RESIDENTS ONLY. You have the right to ask us not to process your Personal Data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your Personal Data) if we intend to use your Personal Data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your Personal Data. You can also exercise the right by contacting us using the Site Contact form.  Under European data protection law, in certain circumstances, you have the right to:
• Request access to your Personal Data. You may have the right to request access to any Personal Data we hold about you as well as related information, including the purposes for processing the Personal Data, the recipients or categories of recipients with whom the Personal Data has been shared, where possible, the period for which the Personal Data will be stored, the source of the Personal Data, and the existence of any automated decision making.
 Request correction of your Personal Data. You may have the right to obtain without undue delay the rectification of any inaccurate Personal Data we hold about you.
• Request erasure of your Personal Data. You may have the right to request that Personal Data held about you is deleted.
• Object to processing of your Personal Data. You may have the right to prevent or restrict processing of your Personal Data.
• Request restriction of processing your Personal Data Request transfer of your Personal Data. You may have the right to request transfer of Personal Data directly to a third party where this is technically feasible.
• Withdraw your consent
In addition, where you believe that PSC has not complied with its obligations under this Notice or European law, you have the right to make a complaint to an EU Data Protection Authority, such as the UK Information Commissioner’s Office or, you can exercise any of these rights by contacting us using the Site Contact form.
Your Californian Rights
FOR RESIDENTS OF CALIFORNIA ONLY. Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code requires select businesses to disclose policies relating to the sharing of certain categories of your Personal Data with third parties. It is the policy of the PSC to not share your personal information with third-parties for their own direct marketing purposes. If you reside in California and have provided your Personal Data to PSC, you may request information about our disclosures of certain categories of Personal data to third parties for direct marketing purposes. Such requests must be submitted to us at the following address: PSC, Attn: California Privacy Rights, PO Box 8413, Shawnee Mission, KS 66208, or submit your request by email using the Site Contact form.

Changes to Privacy Policy
If we make any material changes to this Notice or the way we use, share or collect personal Data, we will notify you by revising the “Effective Date” at the top of this Notice, prominently posting an announcement of the changes on our Site, or sending an email to the email address you most recently provided us (unless we do not have such an email address) prior to the new policy taking effect.  Any changes we make to this Notice in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notification sent to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this Notice.

 

Digital Millennium Copyright Act Notice
We do not knowingly publish (or permit individuals to publish) copyrighted materials without permission. If you believe that any material published on this Site has been used in a way that constitutes copyright infringement and if you are authorized to act on behalf of the owner of the copyright that is allegedly infringed, please notify us of any alleged infringement. Your notice to our Copyright Agent should be in the form of a written, signed statement containing the following information:
• a description of the infringing material
• a description of the copyrighted work(s) that you believe has been infringed;
• the name of the owner of the copyright,
• your name,
• your address, telephone number and/or email address,
• a statement that you have a good faith belief that the allegedly infringing use was not authorized by the owner, an agent for the owner, or by law,
• a statement that all of the information you have provided is true, and
• a statement, made under penalty of perjury, that you are the owner of the copyright or are authorized to act on behalf of the owner.
Your statement must be sent to us by e-mail using the Site Contact form, or mail, addressed as follows: Protective Security Council, PO Box 8413, Shawnee Mission, KS 66208 USA.